Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

NATIVITIY WEB SRL recognizes and respects the right of individuals to the confidentiality of their personal data.

We inform you that the contact details you decide to use are "personal data" according to the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 from Romania.

NativityWeb's Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information you choose to provide.

Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy and our privacy practices.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data for the following purposes:

  • In order to fulfill legal obligations and social responsibilities in accordance with Romanian and international standards: for example, personal data are collected for the effective implementation of the Resettlement and Relocation Action Plan or to ensure that the public is fully informed and involved in certain Stages of the project;
  • In order to involve all stakeholders on various occasions in public participation activities and to maintain good relations with the community and fulfill various communication tasks;
  • In order to involve stakeholders in the development of the mining project, as needed.

How can we use this information?

These data are used, as indicated above, for various purposes. Some specific examples include:

  • Processing your request for registration, requesting information or complaints;
  • Organizing training courses or other social programs for the community;
  • Providing information on the ongoing activities of NativityWeb;
  • The possibility of inviting you to future activities involving stakeholders in the project and informing you of the suggestions you have had;
  • Compliance with the legislation on public participation, which requires the public concerned to be consulted during the mining project;
  • Compliance with legislation and community involvement in implementing the Action Plan for Relocation and Resettlement;
  • Updating and implementing the Resettlement and Relocation Action Plan, which involves monitoring and assisting families in the area affected by the mining project throughout the process, in line with Romanian legislation and international directives (for example, the World Bank Financial Division).

What information do we collect?

In order to meet the above-mentioned purposes, NativityWeb may, on various occasions, request data that will allow us to contact you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, etc.

This can happen when you visit our site, during our personal discussions with our employees, when you register for a workshop or public meeting, participate in a questionnaire or any other public participation activity. Certain information about the computers of those who visit the website is automatically collected.

Cookies - as is common practice for many companies' sites, and the NativityWeb site uses "cookies" and other technologies to help us understand which parts of the site are the most popular, what visitors are accessing On our site and how long we spend there. We use technologies such as "cookies" to study the effectiveness of communications with our visitors in order to constantly improve our site / sites.

"Log" information - Our servers automatically record the information your server sends when you visit our site. These records may include web search, IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your search and one or more "cookies" that can uniquely identify the browser.

Other websites - As far as websites are concerned, this Privacy Policy applies to all websites owned and operated by Nativity Web SRL.

In some circumstances and only if there is an obligation in this respect, NativityWeb as an operator may disclose personal data to its auditors, contractual partners, other companies in the same group with the operator, institutions that fund the NativityWeb project, and occasionally And only with the consent of the person concerned) to the media. We ask these parties to accept the processing of these data on our instructions and in accordance with this Policy and other appropriate privacy and security measures.

Security of information

We take security of your information very seriously, so we take important security measures necessary to protect against unauthorized access to data or unauthorized modification, disclosure or destruction. This requires internal review of data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

Access to personal data is only allowed to NativityWeb authorized employees or entities in the same group as NativityWeb to whom these data are required to operate, develop and improve our services. These people are required to keep the data confidential, being trained in the protection of personal data.Integritatea datelor

NativityWeb processes personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected and pursuant to this Policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we process, collect and store only those data that are required to provide or improve our services and activities. We take the necessary measures to the best of our ability to ensure that the personal data we process are accurate, complete and up-to-date, but we depend on our users to provide us with up-to-date data or to correct their personal data where necessary.